DEPARTMENT 620 – JUNIOR FINE ARTS & CRAFTS

CHAIRPERSON: Tallahassee Senior Center
ENTRY FEE: None
ARRIVAL TIME: Friday, October 27, between 11:00 a.m. and 7:00 p.m. and Saturday, October 28, between 10:00 a.m. and 5:00 p.m. at Home and Fine Arts Building, Building #2
RELEASE TIME: Monday, November 13, between 10:00 a.m. & 6:00 p.m.  Please note:  Anyone picking up art work prior to the release time stated will forfeit any cash awards. 

OBJECTIVES, RULES & REGULATIONS
JUNIOR FINE ARTS & CRAFTS EXHIBITORS MUST ABIDE BY THE GENERAL RULES

  1. OBJECTIVES
    To be a major point of cultural and aesthetic interest in the Big Bend Area and to serve three primary functions:
    a.   To brilng Fair visitors fine art of high quality and varied subject matter
    b.   To provide Florida artists with an opportunity to participate in a juried competition of such quality that a certain degree of satisfaction may be achieved whether an award is won or not.
    c.   To encourage young people in the field of art through the Junior Department of the Fine Arts and Crafts to exhibit only qualified work.
  2. RULES AND REGULATIONS
    a.
       The Junior Department (620) is open to all young people in the K through 12th grades
    b.   Art instructors and parents should screen students’ entries to assure compliance with general rules and regulations of the North Florida Fair.
    c.   Each work of art will be screened at registration for the following before being accepted for display.
    d.   Entries must be the original work of the artist exhibiting.
    e.   Work must never have been exhibited in this show before and must have been completed during the last two years.
    f.    An exhibitor may make two entries in any one class, but the exhibitors will not be given more than one prize in any one class, except in the case of Best of Show awards.
    g.   No duplicate awards will be given.
    h.   Paintings, photographs and drawings must be mounted on sturdy mat board or cardboard.  Normal construction paper is not acceptable as a backing for art work.  Photographs must have at least 2 inches of mat board or cardboard surrounding the photograph. Frames are not recommended for paintings or drawings.  Framed photographs will be accepted provided that they are equipped with wire for hanging.  ANY ART WORK USING SCOTCH TAPE, MASKING TAPE OR ADHESIVE HANGERS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED FOR DISPLAY.
    i.   A hand printed card or typewritten sticker containing the artists name, address, telephone number, whether or not the item is for sale and a list of all media used in the entry must be attached to the back of each item to be exhibited.
    j.   Due to the family nature of the Fair, no nude art will be accepted. Nothing inappropriate, distasteful nor controversial or deemed unsuitable for family viewing will be accepted for display.
    k.  
    Artwork incorporating weapons of any kind, or prepared using video methods or commercial kits will not be accepted for display.
    l.   Two dimensional art work is limited in size to 42″ in any direction including the frame, if the piece is framed.
    m. Any artwork submitted that is wet and cannot be handled will not be accepted.
    n. If due to lack of space all entries cannot be exhibited, then further screening will take place based on the quality of work so as to present the best possible show.  This may result in the withdrawal of some registered art work from display.
    o. While the volunteers setting up the display will take precautions in handling the artwork, they will not be held responsible for damage to fragile pieces.
  3. JUDGING AND AWARDS
    a.  
    Entries should be submitted with an understanding that judging will include: quality of craftsmanship, originality and suitability of material to the idea expressed.
    b.   First, second, third, fourth, fifth and honarable mention ribbons may be awarded in each class in which three or more exhibitors have entered.  Judges may decide whether or not a class merits any or all of the awards belonging to that class.  Awards will be given as marked in the judge’s book and not from ribbons that may be attached to the exhibit.
    c.   Late entries will not be accepted.

DIVISION A – Grades K – 1
DIVISION B – Grades 2 – 3
DIVISION C – Grades 4 – 5
DIVISION D – Grades 6 – 8
DIVISION E – Grades 9 – 12

CLASS 1: OIL AND ACRYLIC PAINTING – (any subject)
CLASS 2: WATERCOLOR PAINTING – (any subject)
CLASS 3: DRAWING – Pencil, Pen & Ink (any subject)
CLASS 4: DRAWING – Pastel
CLASS 5: SCULPTURE – hand-built clay, marble, FIMO, papier mache, etc. (no commercial pour-able molds)
CLASS 6: POTTERY – hand-built or wheel thrown (no commercial pour-able molds)
CLASS 7: PHOTOGRAPHY – Color (any subject)
CLASS 8: PHOTOGRAPHY – Black & White (any subject)
CLASS 9: COMPUTER GRAPHICS – including photo enhancement (no copies of published images or clip-art)
CLASS 10: MIXED MEDIA – Two or more clearly defined media (e.g. paint & fabric; paper and metal, etc.)
CLASS 11: MASKS (any media)
CLASS 12: MISCELLANEOUS – Collage, Silk Screen, Batik, etc.

Premium Schedule

1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Honorable Mention
$8.00 $6.00 $4.00 Ribbon Ribbon Ribbon

Best of Show Each Division, Any Class – $20 & Rosette