DEPARTMENT 280 – FFA DAY

CHAIRPERSON: Brian Solger (850) 232-0547
ENTRY DEADLINE: PREREGISTRATION POSTMARKED by October 1st
Entry Forms can be mailed directly to Mr. Solger at: Chipley High School, 1545 Brickyard Road, Chipley FL 32428
REGISTRATION
: Saturday, November 12, 2016 9:00 – 10:00 a.m.
JUDGING CONTEST: Saturday, November 12, 10:00 a.m. – 12:00 Noon
AWARDS PROGRAM: Saturday, November 12, 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m.

RULES & REGULATIONS

Each school with an FFA chapter/s may enter a maximum of three Junior teams and three Senior teams, consisting of three or four members to judge. Junior teams shall consist of FFA members in Grades 6-9, and Senior teams shall be comprised of FFA members in Grades 9 – 12. (It is possible for a school to have a Junior and a Senior team that are both comprised of 9th graders; however, one shall be designated Junior and one shall be designated Senior.) Classes will be selected from the following species

I.          Beef
II.         Poultry
III.       Corn (shelled)
IV.        Oats
V.         Sheep
VI.        Swine
VII.       Soybeans
VIII.      Hay

At the discretion of the contest Chairperson a class may be deleted or one species may be substituted for another if a species is not available. Chapter advisors who have teams participating will be expected to assist with conducting the contest and/or scoring the individual class cards.  A 5-point “Leadership Incentive Bonus” will be added to each FFA member’s individual score if they wear official dress during the contest and during the awards presentation.  The “Leadership Incentive Bonus” will also be included in the calculation of overall team scores.

DIVISION A – JUNIOR DIVISION – Grades 6 thru 9
DIVISION B – SENIOR DIVISION – Grades 9 thru 12

CLASS 1: Agricultural Judging – Team
CLASS 2: Agricultural Judging – Individual

                                                           Premium Schedule

1st Place Team – $40.00 & Trophy & Rosette
2nd Place Team – $32.00 & Rosette
3rd Place Team – $24.00 & Rosette
4th thru 13th Place Teams – $16.00 per team
14th thru 23rd Place Teams – $8.00 per team
1st High Score Individual – $20.00 & Trophy & Rosette
2nd High Score Individual – $15.00 & Rosette
3rd High Score Individual – $10.00 & Rosette

(Each member of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd place teams will receive a strip ribbon)