Department-510 Home

CHAIRPERSON:Donna Dye, (Tallahassee (Chapter of the American Sewing Guild)
ASSISTANT CHAIRPERSON: Christy Gregg (Chapter of the American Sewing Guild)
ENTRY FEE: None
ARRIVAL TIME: Friday, October 30, 2020 10:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m. and
Saturday, October 31, 2020 10:00 a.m. – 3:00 p.m. Building #2
RELEASE TIME: Monday, November 16, 2020 11:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.


RULES & REGULATIONS

HOME DEPARTMENT EXHIBITORS MUST ABIDE BY THE GENERAL RULES AND REGULATIONS

    1. Entries in Home Division are open to all men and women who reside in the Big Bend Counties as specified in the North Florida Fair General Rules as found on the website https://northfloridafair.com/general-rules/ .  The Youth section is open to all young people up to and including the twelfth grade who reside in the Big Bend Counties.
    2. No entries will be accepted or returned by mail.
    3. All entries must be completed within the year or not previously shown at the North Florida Fair to be entered competitively in exhibits.
    4. Handmade entries must have been made by exhibitor.
    5. Blocking of knitted entries is required. Knitting will not be displayed on hangers.
    6. Hangers must be provided if your entry needs to be hung, such as clothing or small quilts.
    7. All entries must be clean, odor free and in excellent condition.  The Chairpersons have the authority to reject any entries not meeting these specifications.
    8. All entries must be labeled with name of exhibitor, with label concealed from view of the judges.  Judges will be inspecting your entry during the judging process.
    9. Any entries, determined by the Chairpersons, to not meet the rules and regulations listed herein may be denied.
    10. North Florida Fair employees and volunteers are not responsible for breakage, damage, or theft.

SCORE CARD
Quality of workmanship………..40
Suitability of material……………10
Use of Colors………………………..10
Design………………………………….10
General Appearance………………30


DIVISION A – ADULTS
DIVISION B – YOUTH Grades up to 5
DIVISION C – YOUTH Grades 6 – 8
DIVISION D – YOUTH Grades 9 – 12

CLASS 1: KNITTING – Afghan
CLASS 2: KNITTING – Clothing (excluding baby)
CLASS 3: KNITTING – Baby Articles (including clothing)
CLASS 4: KNITTING – Scarves/Stoles
CLASS 5: KNITTING – Headgear
CLASS 6: KNITTING – Any other item not listed
CLASS 7: CROCHETING – Clothing (excluding baby)
CLASS 8: CROCHETING – Afghans/Bedspreads
CLASS 9: CROCHETING – Table Cloths, Centerpieces, Doilies
CLASS 10: CROCHETING – Small Articles, Toys, Dolls
CLASS 11: CROCHETING – Baby Articles (including clothing)
CLASS 12: CROCHETING – Scarves/Stoles
CLASS 13: CROCHETING – Headgear
CLASS 14: CROCHETING – Handbags, Bags, Totes
CLASS 15: CROCHETING – Any other item not listed
CLASS 16: QUILTING – Appliquéd (non holiday)
CLASS 17: QUILTING – Table Runners (non-holiday)
CLASS 18: QUILTING – Pieced (non holiday)
CLASS 19: QUILTING – Juvenile themed (non-holiday)
CLASS 20:  QUILTING – Embroidered (non-holiday)
CLASS 21: QUILTING – Wall Hangings (non-holiday)
CLASS 22: QUILTING – Any other item not listed (non-holiday)
CLASS 23: QUILTING – Holiday
CLASS 24: FURNISHINGS – Rugs (non-holiday)
CLASS 25: FURNISHINGS – Table Runners, Tablecloths, Placemats, Centerpieces, Table Toppers, Mug Rugs (non-holiday)
CLASS 26: FURNISHINGS – Pillows (non-holiday)
CLASS 27:  FURNISHINGS – Machine Embroidery (non-holiday)
CLASS 28: FURNISHINGS – Any other item not listed (non-holiday)
CLASS 29: FURNISHINGS – Holiday
CLASS 30: STITCHERY – Hand Embroidery (not quilted)
CLASS 31: STITCHERY – Needlepoint & Pettipoint
CLASS 32:  STITCHERY – Counted Cross Stitch
CLASS 33: STITCHERY – Cross Stitch – Stamped
CLASS 34: STITCHERY – Crewel Embroidery
CLASS 35: STITCHERY – Smocking
CLASS 36: STITCHERY – Any other item not listed (non-holiday)
CLASS 37: STITCHERY – Holiday
CLASS 38: CLOTHING – Men’s
CLASS 39: CLOTHING – Women’s
CLASS 40: CLOTHING – Children’s
CLASS 41: CLOTHING – Formal Wear
CLASS 42: CLOTHING – Lingerie
CLASS 43: CLOTHING – Any other item not listed
CLASS 44: ACCESSORIES – Hats, Belts, Scarves
CLASS 45: ACCESSORIES – Bags, Totes
CLASS 46: ACCESSORIES – Purses, Wallets
CLASS 47: ACCESSORIES – Any other item no listed

For the classes included in Repurposing, the exhibitor must provide a photograph showing the item(s) before they were used to make the entry, and/or a detailed written description of the item(s) used in making the entry.  Chairpersons reserve the authority to reject any entry that does not have the required written description or photograph.

CLASS 48: REPURPOSING – Clothing and Aprons
CLASS 49: REPURPOSING – Accessories
CLASS 50: REPURPOSING – Any other item no listed
CLASS 51: HANDICRAFTS – Jewelry
CLASS 52: HANDICRAFTS – Beading
CLASS 53: HANDICRAFTS – Decoupage
CLASS 54: HANDICRAFTS – Dolls
CLASS 55: HANDICRAFTS – Paper Crafts (including scrapbooking)
CLASS 56: HANDICRAFTS – Embellished/Ornamental Balls
CLASS 57: HANDICRAFTS – Any other item not listed

A collection is 2 or more similar or related items.  All entries in the Collections classes must be displayed in an organized and contained manner.  Chairpersons reserve the authority to reject any entry that is not organized or securely contained.

CLASS 58: COLLECTIONS – Shells
CLASS 59: COLLECTIONS – Stamps
CLASS 60: COLLECTIONS – Coins
CLASS 61: COLLECTIONS – Scale Model Toys
CLASS 62: COLLECTIONS – Entomology
CLASS 63: COLLECTIONS – Rocks
CLASS 64: COLLECTIONS – Any other item not listed
CLASS 65: TEXTILES – Tatting
CLASS 66: TEXTILES – Art
CLASS 67: TEXTILES – Weaving Clothes
CLASS 68: TEXTILES – Weaving Non-Clothes
CLASS 69: TEXTILES – Any other item not listed


Premium Schedule

1st 2nd 3rd
$15.00 $10.00 $5.00

BEST OF SHOW – $50.00 & Rosette
BEST OF SHOW QUILTS – $50.00 & Rosette
BEST OF SHOW YOUTH – $25.00 & Rosette